movies
812 views 0 comments

IFJA announces 2020 awards nominees

by on December 15, 2020
 

BEST FILM (28)

Another Round
The Assistant
Athlete A
Bad Education
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution
Da 5 Bloods
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Emma
The Father
First Cow
i’m thinking of ending things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom 
Minari
The Nest
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Palm Springs
The Personal History of David Copperfield
Possessor
Promising Young Woman
Small Axe: Mangrove
Song Without a Name
Soul
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The Twentieth Century
The Vast of Night


BEST ANIMATED FILM (3)

Onward
Soul
Wolfwalkers


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM (6)

76 Days
Another Round
Bacurau
Beanpole
La Dosis

Song Without a Name


BEST DOCUMENTARY (15)

76 Days
All In: The Fight for Democracy
Athlete A
Boys State
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution
Desert One
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Disclosure
John Lewis: Good Trouble
The Last Out
Miss Americana
MLK/FBI
Time
Totally Under Control
Welcome to Chechnya


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (13)

Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Brandon Cronenberg, “Possessor”
Pete Docter, Mike Jones & Kemp Powers, “Soul”
Sean Durkin, “The Nest”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Kitty Green, “The Assistant”
Eliza Hittman, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Tobias Lindholm and Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”
James Montague and Craig W. Sanger, “The Vast of Night”
Matthew Rankin, “The Twentieth Century”
Andy Siara, “Palm Springs”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Alice Wu, “The Half of It”


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY (8)

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, “The Father”
Armando Iannucci and Simon Blackwell, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Charlie Kaufman, “i’m thinking of ending things”
Mike Makowsky, “Bad Education”
Kemp Powers, “One Night in Miami”
Jonathan Raymond  and Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow”
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”


BEST DIRECTOR (19)

Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Brandon Cronenberg, “Possessor”
Pete Docter, “Soul”
Sean Durkin, “The Nest”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Kitty Green, “The Assistant”
Eliza Hittman, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Kirsten Johnson, “Dick Johnson Is Dead”
Charlie Kaufman, “i’m thinking of ending things”
Regina King, “One Night in Miami”
Spike Lee, “Da 5 Bloods”
Melina León, “Song Without a Name”
Steve McQueen, “Small Axe: Mangrove”
Matthew Rankin, “The Twentieth Century”
Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow”
Aaron Sorkin “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
George C. Wolfe, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Alice Wu, “The Half of It”
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”


BEST ACTRESS (17)

Haley Bennett, “Swallow”
Jessie Buckley, “i’m thinking of ending things”
Carrie Coon, “The Nest”
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Julia Garner, “The Assistant”
Han Ye-ri, “Minari”
Leah Lewis, “The Half of It”
Rachel McAdams, “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Pamela Mendoza, “Song Without a Name”
Cristin Milioti, “Palm Springs”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Invisible Man”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
Aubrey Plaza, “Black Bear”
Margot Robbie, “Birds of Prey”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma.”


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (9)

Jane Adams, “She Dies Tomorrow”
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Toni Collette, “i’m thinking of ending things”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Olivia Cooke, “Sound of Metal”
Allison Janney, “Bad Education”
Margo Martindale, “Blow the Man Down”
Talia Ryder, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Youn Yuh-jung, “Minari”


BEST ACTOR (15)

Christopher Abbott, “Possessor”
Ben Affleck, “The Way Back”
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Kingsley Ben-Adir, “One Night in Miami”
Paul Bettany, “Uncle Frank”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Eli Goree, “One Night in Miami”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education”
Jude Law, “The Nest”
Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods”
Mads Mikkelsen, “Another Round”
Jesse Plemons, “i’m thinking of ending things”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (18)

Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods”
Bo Burnham, “Promising Young Woman”
Bill Burr, “The King of Staten Island”
Peter Capaldi, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Colman Domingo, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Aldis Hodge, “One Night in Miami”
Caleb Landry Jones, “The Outpost”
Alan Kim, “Minari”
Frank Langella, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Orion Lee, “First Cow”
Ewan McGregor, “Birds of Prey”
Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”
Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
J.K. Simmons, “Palm Springs”
Dan Stevens, “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
David Strathairn, “Nomadland”
David Thewlis, “i’m thinking of ending things”


BEST VOCAL / MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE (6)

Sean Bean, “Wolfwalkers”
Tina Fey, “Soul”
Jamie Foxx, “Soul”
Oliver Platt, “i’m thinking of ending things”
Donald Ray Pollock “The Devil All The Time”
Ben Schwartz, “Sonic the Hedgehog”


BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING (12)

Da 5 Bloods
Another Round
The Devil All the Time
i’m thinking of ending things
The King of Staten Island
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
The Personal History of David Copperfield
She Dies Tomorrow
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Uncle Frank


BEST MUSICAL SCORE (12)

Erick Alexander and Jared Bulmer, “The Vast of Night”
Terence Blanchard, “One Night in Miami”
Ludovico Einaudi, “Nomadland”
Ludwig Göransson, “Tenet”
Emile Mosseri, “Minari”
Richard Reed Parry, “The Nest”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Soul”
William Tyler, “First Cow”
Jay Wadley, “i’m thinking of ending things”
Isobel Waller-Bridge and David Schweitzer, “Emma.”
Benjamin Wallfisch, “The Invisible Man”
Jim Williams, “Possessor”


BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR (14)

Maria Bakalova (actress), “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Max Barbakow (director), “Palm Springs”
Emerald Fennell (writer/director) “Promising Young Woman”
Sidney Flanigin (actress), “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Alan Kim (actor), “Minari”
Orion Lee (actor), “First Cow”
Leah Lewis (actress), “The Half of It”
Darius Marder (writer / director) “Sound of Metal”
Andrew Patterson (director), “The Vast of Night”
Tayarisha Poe (writer/director), “Selah and the Spades”
Kemp Powers (co-writer/co-director) “Soul,” and (writer) “One Night in Miami”
Matthew Rankin (writer / director), “The Twentieth Century”
Andy Siara (writer), “Palm Springs”
Autumn de Wilde (director), “Emma.”


HOOSIER AWARD

As a special award, nominees for the Hoosier Award are not revealed.

ORIGINAL VISION (10)

After Midnight
Assassin 33 A.D.
Dick Johnson Is Dead
i’m thinking of ending things
Possessor
Promising Young Woman
She Dies Tomorrow
The Twentieth Century
The Vast of Night
Vivarium

 

Comments

comments

Be the first to comment!
 
Leave a reply »

 

You must log in to post a comment